Old Frame Meta
Filters: 3MAll platformsAny sizeChange ▾
Custom…

Aug 1 – Oct 29, 2026 · 6,531 decks · 698 events · updated Oct 29

aggro · Sligh (RDW)

Burn

8.7% of decks (#2)+0.5 pts (not significant)567 decks, 114 winsmedian list €377

Mono-red aggro: Jackal Pup and Grim Lavamancer start the damage, cheap burn and Cursed Scroll keep it coming, Fireblast closes games.

Key cards

  • Fireblast, art by Michael Danza

    100% · 4.0×

  • Incinerate, art by Mark Poole

    99% · 4.0×

  • Grim Lavamancer, art by Jim Nelson

    99% · 4.0×

  • Seal of Fire, art by Christopher Moeller

    94% · 3.8×

  • Lightning Bolt, art by Christopher Rush

    100% · 4.0×

  • Mogg Fanatic, art by Brom

    100% · 4.0×

Share of lists playing each card main deck, and copies when played. Card art by Michael Danza, Mark Poole, Jim Nelson, Christopher Moeller, Christopher Rush, Brom; images from Scryfall, ©Wizards of the Coast.

What changed

  • New techMishra's Factory

    7% of lists in Nov ’25 → peaked at 47% in Jun ’26 → 32% in Oct ’26.

  • Dip and returnSulfuric Vortex

    92% in Dec ’25, fell to 56% in May ’26, back to 78% in Oct ’26.

  • FadingLava Dart

    Peaked at 65% in Dec ’25, 16% in Oct ’26.

  • New techPyrostatic Pillar

    0% of lists in Nov ’25 → peaked at 36% in Jul ’26 → 26% in Oct ’26.

The list over time

Share of Burn lists playing each card (main deck), by month (last 12 months). Cards that moved most are on top; basic lands are left out.

Burn main deck: % of lists playing each card, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026. Rows grouped Moving, Flex and Core; n = card lists per month.
20252026
CardNovn=43Decn=51Jan (ban-list change: Parallax Tide banned (2026-01-18))n=98Febn=65Marn=105Aprn=87Mayn=101Junn=116Juln=97Augn=84Sepn=103Octn=81Nov→Oct
Moving · inclusion swung ≥ 20 points
Pyrostatic Pillar0426282315162836243626+26
Mishra's Factory747183036194732364432+25
Earthquake2202111171921351923+21
Black Vise0079107111123193320+20
Goblin Vandal26001101624292221+19
Volcanic Hammer2210231386201616+14
Price of Progress263350342328312329373636+10
Wasteland2428739411241612+10
Flame Rift71039312623182223242212+5
Goblin Cadets2228131823139260−2 (not significant)
Sulfuric Vortex869287757666567764606978−8
Bloodstained Mire959687788590878674757481−14
Cursed Scroll959677807989847664836780−15
Jackal Pup989499929193927671756778−20
Goblin Patrol373924282529352524212316−21
Shock42221318171512774517−25
Barbarian Ring988681656684857975706270−27
Lava Dart476548353031291610151016−30
Ball Lightning959282696580734957484663−32
Flex slots · 1 card
Wooded Foothills989687809092868880867984−14

Core · in ≥ 84% of lists every month · 6 cards · show as rows

0%100% of listsn = card lists that month (dimmed under 50; months under 20 are faded and ignored for grouping). ⊘ = ban-list change. Select a cell to see those decks.

Share of the field

Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the shaded band is the selected range, dashed lines are ban-list changes.

View as table
Burn share of the field by month
MonthShare
Nov 20255.8%
Dec 20259.0%
Jan 202610.2%
Feb 20267.0%
Mar 20267.8%
Apr 20266.7%
May 20267.4%
Jun 20268.5%
Jul 20268.7%
Aug 20268.8%
Sep 20269.1%
Oct 20268.0%

Cost to build

€377 median of 268 lists

80% of lists cost €84–€481 (range €48–€606). Cheapest printings, Cardmarket 2026-10-30; 3 lists have a card without a price.

Where the money goes

Cursed Scroll is 43% of the cost. Lists without it →

Typical list (closest to the average): Kevin Lewis, Green Mtn Goats 2nd Smmr Classic @ Old Town Cafe & Comics (Williston, VT) (opens MTGTop8) · €370

Results 567

Aug 2026 – Oct 2026

Decks and events open on tcdecks.net or MTGTop8. Price: the list (main + sideboard) at each card's cheapest Cardmarket printing (2026-10-30); ≈ when a card has no price; – when the deck has no card list.

About this data: variant names, source labels, classification

Variant names

MTGTop8 deck names

  • Sligh (RDW)192
  • Sligh26
  • Slight3
  • Pillar Burn2
  • Burn Sligh1
  • Rdw1
  • RG Aggro1

Source labels

names the sources gave decks mapped here

  • Burn549
  • Sligh (RDW)13
  • Sligh5

How decks were classified

see Methodology

  • tcdecks label545
  • MTGTop8 label22