Old Frame Meta
Filters: 3MAll platformsAny sizeChange ▾
Custom…

Aug 1 – Oct 29, 2026 · 6,531 decks · 698 events · updated Oct 29

control · Bw Control

BW Control

1.5% of decks (#18)+0.5 pts99 decks, 14 winsmedian list €125

Black-white control: Duress, Gerrard's Verdict and Vindicate trade one for one, Wrath of God resets the board, Eternal Dragon and Exalted Angel win late.

Key cards

  • Gerrard's Verdict, art by Carl Critchlow

    100% · 4.0×

  • Vindicate, art by Brian Snõddy

    100% · 4.0×

  • Eternal Dragon, art by Justin Sweet

    98% · 3.0×

  • Skeletal Scrying, art by Bob Petillo

    98% · 2.8×

  • Exalted Angel, art by Michael Sutfin

    100% · 3.3×

  • Decree of Justice, art by Adam Rex

    98% · 3.5×

Share of lists playing each card main deck, and copies when played. Card art by Carl Critchlow, Brian Snõddy, Justin Sweet, Bob Petillo, Michael Sutfin, Adam Rex; images from Scryfall, ©Wizards of the Coast.

What changed

The list over time

Share of BW Control lists playing each card (main deck), by month (last 12 months). Cards that moved most are on top; basic lands are left out.

BW Control main deck: % of lists playing each card, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026. Rows grouped Moving, Flex and Core; n = card lists per month.
20252026
CardNovn=16Decn=13Jan (ban-list change: Parallax Tide banned (2026-01-18))n=25Febn=22Marn=33Aprn=28Mayn=12Junn=14Juln=11Augn=13Sepn=21Octn=18Jan→Sep
Moving · inclusion swung ≥ 20 points
Seal of Cleansing2523121892917736695722+45
Kor Haven13012501187984328+31
Phyrexian Furnace314644323946504355927167+27
Diabolic Edict00053080188240+24
Akroma's Vengeance1315122736211714923330+21
Exalted Angel10092807361931009391100100100+20
Haunting Echoes3831165212525143677336+17
Dust Bowl81928491799383718210010089+16
Secluded Steppe382344507061506473855744+13
Barren Moor191540456139256436234822+8
Renewed Faith00018360009050+5 (not significant)
Salt Flats000234241700006±0
Cabal Therapy0151627551425718541417−2 (not significant)
Decree of Pain682836481825431815246−4 (not significant)
Wasteland1915205939252927151417−6
Death Grasp25028231278361801028−18
Undead Gladiator08203248148149000−20
Disenchant50153227272933361801028−22
Flex slots · 5 cards
Bane of the Living19318239218142781422+6
Mishra's Factory13154189002190106+6
Smother082423182917213682417±0
Phyrexian Arena081291221337981028−2 (not significant)
City of Brass0041897800006−4 (not significant)

Core · in ≥ 84% of lists every month · 9 cards · show as rows

0%100% of listsn = card lists that month (dimmed under 50; months under 20 are faded and ignored for grouping). ⊘ = ban-list change. Select a cell to see those decks.

Share of the field

Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the shaded band is the selected range, dashed lines are ban-list changes.

View as table
BW Control share of the field by month
MonthShare
Nov 20252.0%
Dec 20251.8%
Jan 20261.8%
Feb 20261.9%
Mar 20262.8%
Apr 20261.9%
May 20261.1%
Jun 20260.7%
Jul 20261.2%
Aug 20261.3%
Sep 20261.5%
Oct 20261.8%

Cost to build

€125 median of 52 lists

80% of lists cost €67–€239 (range €36–€336). Cheapest printings, Cardmarket 2026-10-30; 1 lists have a card without a price.

Where the money goes

Typical list (closest to the average): Noah Haag, League Esslingen #4-1 @ Würfelzwerg (Esslingen, Germany) (opens MTGTop8) · €102

Results 99

Aug 2026 – Oct 2026

Decks and events open on tcdecks.net or MTGTop8. Price: the list (main + sideboard) at each card's cheapest Cardmarket printing (2026-10-30); ≈ when a card has no price; – when the deck has no card list.

About this data: variant names, source labels, classification

Variant names

MTGTop8 deck names

  • Bw Control17
  • Deadguy Ale1
  • Angel's Bane1
  • Wb Control1
  • Forest Gumplins1

Source labels

names the sources gave decks mapped here

  • BW Control96
  • Bw Control3

How decks were classified

see Methodology

  • tcdecks label94
  • MTGTop8 label5