Old Frame Meta
Filters: 3MAll platformsAny sizeChange ▾
Custom…

Aug 1 – Oct 29, 2026 · 6,531 decks · 698 events · updated Oct 29

combo · Tinker Fling

Devourer Combo

0.9% of decks (#25)−0.2 pts (not significant)57 decks, 15 winsmedian list €2,282

Blue-red artifact combo: Ancient Tomb and Tinker find Phyrexian Devourer fast, then Altar of Dementia mills the opponent out or Fling finishes them.

Key cards

  • Altar of Dementia, art by Brom

    100% · 3.9×

  • Tinker, art by Mike Raabe

    100% · 4.0×

  • Phyrexian Devourer, art by Mark Tedin

    100% · 3.9×

  • Fling, art by Paolo Parente

    97% · 4.0×

  • Defense Grid, art by Mark Tedin

    93% · 3.8×

  • Mind Stone, art by Adam Rex

    73% · 4.0×

Share of lists playing each card main deck, and copies when played. Card art by Brom, Mike Raabe, Mark Tedin, Paolo Parente, Adam Rex; images from Scryfall, ©Wizards of the Coast.

What changed

  • New techTarnished Citadel

    0% of lists in Nov ’25 → 36% in Mar ’26.

  • Dip and returnLotus Petal

    77% in Nov ’25, fell to 33% in Jan ’26, back to 56% in Mar ’26.

  • FadingSky Diamond

    Peaked at 41% in Nov ’25, 16% in Mar ’26.

  • New techSeal of Cleansing

    0% of lists in Nov ’25 → 24% in Mar ’26.

The list over time

Share of Devourer Combo lists playing each card (main deck), by month (last 12 months). Cards that moved most are on top; basic lands are left out.

Devourer Combo main deck: % of lists playing each card, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026. Rows grouped Moving, Flex and Core; n = card lists per month.
20252026
CardNovn=22Decn=17Jan (ban-list change: Parallax Tide banned (2026-01-18))n=24Febn=29Marn=25Aprn=15Mayn=18Junn=13Juln=9Augn=10Sepn=11Octn=9Nov→Mar
Moving · inclusion swung ≥ 20 points
Tarnished Citadel0001436711800911+36
Chromatic Sphere558267728080677789607344+25
Seal of Cleansing000142476000011+24
Gaea's Blessing18248414033170001833+22
Oath of Druids18248414040172322203633+22
Undiscovered Paradise18244314033220001811+22
Lim-Dûl's Vault00032020110110011+20
Mox Diamond18248313640283811102756+18
Enlightened Tutor232413344033220001822+17
Tangle Wire776588556073614667704567−17
Lotus Petal775333555633443122506467−21
Shivan Reef827196596067781001001008289−22
Sky Diamond4141133416132246441090−25
Impulse86718859606761100891005522−26
Mind Stone917696696473831001001006456−27
Flex slots · 6 cards
Intuition9121310207336244504556+11
Crystal Vein9594887996100891001001008278+1 (not significant)
Tsabo's Web737183697260786978807356−1 (not significant)
Fellwar Stone27633172471715110911−3 (not significant)
Crosis's Catacombs413542313647395478507344−5 (not significant)
Fact or Fiction181213700000090−18

Core · in ≥ 84% of lists every month · 9 cards · show as rows

0%100% of listsn = card lists that month (dimmed under 50; months under 20 are faded and ignored for grouping). ⊘ = ban-list change. Select a cell to see those decks.

Share of the field

Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the shaded band is the selected range, dashed lines are ban-list changes.

View as table
Devourer Combo share of the field by month
MonthShare
Nov 20252.8%
Dec 20252.4%
Jan 20261.7%
Feb 20262.0%
Mar 20261.7%
Apr 20261.2%
May 20261.5%
Jun 20260.8%
Jul 20260.7%
Aug 20260.9%
Sep 20260.9%
Oct 20260.8%

Cost to build

€2,282 median of 30 lists

80% of lists cost €1,824–€4,318 (range €923–€6,724). Cheapest printings, Cardmarket 2026-10-30.

Where the money goes

City of Traitors is 45% of the cost. Lists without it →

Typical list (closest to the average): Maxwell Hadden, $20 Entry Staples Prizing @ Knight Ware Inc. (Studio City, CA) (opens MTGTop8) · €2,369

Results 57

Aug 2026 – Oct 2026

Decks and events open on tcdecks.net or MTGTop8. Price: the list (main + sideboard) at each card's cheapest Cardmarket printing (2026-10-30); ≈ when a card has no price; – when the deck has no card list.

About this data: variant names, source labels, classification

Variant names

MTGTop8 deck names

  • Tinker Fling24
  • Flinker2
  • Welder Tinker1
  • Tinkertell1
  • Ur Tinker Welder1

Source labels

names the sources gave decks mapped here

  • Devourer Combo56
  • Tinker Fling1

How decks were classified

see Methodology

  • tcdecks label55
  • MTGTop8 label2