Old Frame Meta
Filters: 3MAll platformsAny sizeChange ▾
Custom…

Aug 1 – Oct 29, 2026 · 6,531 decks · 698 events · updated Oct 29

combo · Survival

Elves

2.2% of decks (#14)+0.1 pts (not significant)143 decks, 37 winsmedian list €5,737

Mono-green elf swarm: Priest of Titania and Gaea's Cradle make huge mana, Wirewood Symbiote reuses it, and Survival of the Fittest fetches Deranged Hermit.

Key cards

  • Wirewood Symbiote, art by Thomas M. Baxa

    100% · 3.4×

  • Llanowar Elves, art by Anson Maddocks

    100% · 3.4×

  • Quirion Ranger, art by Tom Kyffin

    99% · 2.8×

  • Multani's Acolyte, art by Edward P. Beard, Jr.

    97% · 3.3×

  • Fyndhorn Elves, art by Justin Hampton

    97% · 3.1×

  • Deranged Hermit, art by Kev Walker

    99% · 2.6×

Share of lists playing each card main deck, and copies when played. Card art by Thomas M. Baxa, Anson Maddocks, Tom Kyffin, Edward P. Beard, Jr., Justin Hampton, Kev Walker; images from Scryfall, ©Wizards of the Coast.

What changed

The list over time

Share of Elves lists playing each card (main deck), by month (last 12 months). Cards that moved most are on top; basic lands are left out.

Elves main deck: % of lists playing each card, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026. Rows grouped Moving, Flex and Core; n = card lists per month.
20252026
CardNovn=24Decn=24Jan (ban-list change: Parallax Tide banned (2026-01-18))n=31Febn=47Marn=48Aprn=47Mayn=33Junn=26Juln=20Augn=25Sepn=28Octn=17Nov→Sep
Moving · inclusion swung ≥ 20 points
Wall of Roots131323385645555450728265+70
Birds of Paradise4136233530305450247129+67
Thornscape Battlemage171326284636453835327541+58
Brushland0410226005204312+43
Swords to Plowshares003224000204312+43
Armageddon0032043058436+43
Ravenous Baloth0401515200520390+39
Monk Realist0000000008390+39
Genesis4413193326273840123918+35
Windswept Heath138194415945244618+34
Karplusan Forest081321333033354012256+25
Goblin Bombardment000131519213540122512+25
Wall of Blossoms4212657484733464024296+24
Skyshroud Poacher13829282319393830163235+20
Yavimaya Granger677181798581888570928682+19
Orcish Settlers44317271721353542118+17
Rishadan Port4401715192135208216+17
Nantuko Vigilante8383778790879785959610094+17
Sylvan Library413351533211835401670+3 (not significant)
Masticore838381707379887780928694+2 (not significant)
Naturalize421133010266854012−4 (not significant)
Kaysa13864403420076−5
Birchlore Rangers132561119232715404012−13
Biorhythm331710666012201246−30
Tribal Forcemage425026174156452876−35
Wellwisher464645234221211525281135−35
Kamahl, Fist of Krosa585035404040522740401435−44
Caller of the Claw676348513828271945402129−45
Elvish Champion501713941138512412−46
Tangle Wire6754322381915192528712−60
Flex slots · 11 cards
Squee, Goblin Nabob798381859287979295969694+17
Survival of the Fittest838381879287979295969694+13
Wooded Foothills757584899083888580848688+11
Anger757581859083918580848688+11
Crop Rotation413308912151501418+10
Goblin Sharpshooter003191715121215470+7
Phantom Nishoba04102151598150747+7
City of Brass08364931215076+7
Yavimaya Coast08022601215040+4 (not significant)
Flametongue Kavu0000020015040+4 (not significant)
Wasteland17832420400018−17

Core · in ≥ 84% of lists every month · 8 cards · show as rows

0%100% of listsn = card lists that month (dimmed under 50; months under 20 are faded and ignored for grouping). ⊘ = ban-list change. Select a cell to see those decks.

Share of the field

Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the shaded band is the selected range, dashed lines are ban-list changes.

View as table
Elves share of the field by month
MonthShare
Nov 20253.4%
Dec 20254.6%
Jan 20263.7%
Feb 20263.6%
Mar 20264.0%
Apr 20262.9%
May 20262.2%
Jun 20262.2%
Jul 20261.9%
Aug 20262.2%
Sep 20262.6%
Oct 20261.6%

Cost to build

€5,737 median of 70 lists

80% of lists cost €4,714–€5,828 (range €147–€6,034). Cheapest printings, Cardmarket 2026-10-30.

Where the money goes

Gaea's Cradle is 68% of the cost. Lists without it →

Typical list (closest to the average): Pablo Suárez Fernández, Eurofest 2026 @ Valencia (Spain) (opens MTGTop8) · €5,719

Results 143

Aug 2026 – Oct 2026

Decks and events open on tcdecks.net or MTGTop8. Price: the list (main + sideboard) at each card's cheapest Cardmarket printing (2026-10-30); ≈ when a card has no price; – when the deck has no card list.

About this data: variant names, source labels, classification

Variant names

MTGTop8 deck names

  • Survival12
  • Angry Elves2
  • Elves - Trinity2
  • Cradle Control2
  • Elves (Trinity)2
  • Surviveless Elves1
  • Natural Elves1
  • Storming Elves1
  • Equilibrium1
  • Gw Elves1

Source labels

names the sources gave decks mapped here

  • Elves139
  • Survival3
  • Gw Elves1

How decks were classified

see Methodology

  • tcdecks label133
  • MTGTop8 label6
  • card-list classifier4