Old Frame Meta
Filters: 3MAll platformsAny sizeChange ▾
Custom…

Aug 1 – Oct 29, 2026 · 6,531 decks · 698 events · updated Oct 29

control

Landstill

4.8% of decks (#8)+0.1 pts (not significant)312 decks, 63 winsmedian list €271

Blue-white control: Standstill freezes the game while Mishra's Factory and Faerie Conclave attack, backed by Counterspell, Swords to Plowshares and Decree of Justice.

Key cards

  • Wrath of God, art by Quinton Hoover

    99% · 2.2×

  • Decree of Justice, art by Adam Rex

    99% · 3.1×

  • Fact or Fiction, art by Terese Nielsen

    99% · 2.8×

  • Standstill, art by Heather Hudson

    94% · 3.3×

  • Mana Leak, art by Christopher Rush

    97% · 3.2×

  • Disenchant, art by Amy Weber

    93% · 2.1×

Share of lists playing each card main deck, and copies when played. Card art by Quinton Hoover, Adam Rex, Terese Nielsen, Heather Hudson, Christopher Rush, Amy Weber; images from Scryfall, ©Wizards of the Coast.

What changed

  • New techProhibit

    6% of lists in Jan ’26 → 75% in Oct ’26.

  • FadingSeal of Cleansing

    Peaked at 59% in Mar ’26, 25% in Oct ’26.

  • New techKor Haven

    0% of lists in Jan ’26 → peaked at 33% in Jul ’26 → 27% in Oct ’26.

  • FadingAbsorb

    Peaked at 38% in Mar ’26, 10% in Oct ’26.

The list over time

Share of Landstill lists playing each card (main deck), by month (last 12 months). Cards that moved most are on top; basic lands are left out.

Landstill main deck: % of lists playing each card, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026. Rows grouped Moving, Flex and Core; n = card lists per month.
20252026
CardNovn=8Decn=11Jan (ban-list change: Parallax Tide banned (2026-01-18))n=33Febn=67Marn=58Aprn=65Mayn=68Junn=67Juln=57Augn=66Sepn=63Octn=52Jan→Oct
Moving · inclusion swung ≥ 20 points
Prohibit3818672846607275687075+69
Exalted Angel02721271640634932504958+36
Kor Haven000003132233303027+27
Phyrexian Furnace633648727878798170707073+25
Powder Keg384567697878878889867888+22
Impulse758288917678889393959096+8
Enlightened Tutor1336612332915131415013+7
Accumulated Knowledge00181333259645812−7
Humility1008267818362444863644860−7
Absorb04518333828242214181410−9
Seal of Cleansing754539515942212721261925−14
Chain of Vapor13921953114220−21
Annul1318249911610050−24
Flex slots · 7 cards
Coastal Tower1006482979094879491958794+12
Wasteland2518695141894558+2 (not significant)
Miscalculation0033307185534+1 (not significant)
Forbid018154108126911513−2 (not significant)
Stifle13015600404000−15
Parallax Tide13015100000000−15
Skycloud Expanse002413912121856146−18

Core · in ≥ 84% of lists every month · 13 cards · show as rows

0%100% of listsn = card lists that month (dimmed under 50; months under 20 are faded and ignored for grouping). ⊘ = ban-list change. Select a cell to see those decks.

Share of the field

Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the shaded band is the selected range, dashed lines are ban-list changes.

View as table
Landstill share of the field by month
MonthShare
Nov 20251.0%
Dec 20251.1%
Jan 20262.8%
Feb 20264.6%
Mar 20264.4%
Apr 20264.6%
May 20264.3%
Jun 20265.5%
Jul 20264.4%
Aug 20265.1%
Sep 20265.1%
Oct 20263.9%

Cost to build

€271 median of 181 lists

80% of lists cost €203–€317 (range €111–€2,945). Cheapest printings, Cardmarket 2026-10-30; 1 lists have a card without a price.

Where the money goes

Powder Keg is 26% of the cost. Lists without it →

Typical list (closest to the average): Vitor Martins, Liga Covilhã 9 @ Roll'Oriental (Covilhã, Portugal) (opens MTGTop8) · €281

Results 312

Aug 2026 – Oct 2026

Decks and events open on tcdecks.net or MTGTop8. Price: the list (main + sideboard) at each card's cheapest Cardmarket printing (2026-10-30); ≈ when a card has no price; – when the deck has no card list.

About this data: variant names, source labels, classification

Variant names

MTGTop8 deck names

  • Landstill (UW Control)8
  • Uw Control7
  • Uw Landstill4
  • Uw Standstill3
  • Landstill Antigoblin1
  • Dream Halls1
  • Mono Blue Control1
  • Standstill1
  • Uw Lands1

Source labels

names the sources gave decks mapped here

  • Landstill307
  • Landstill (UW Control)3
  • Uw Landstill2

How decks were classified

see Methodology

  • tcdecks label293
  • card-list classifier17
  • MTGTop8 label2