Old Frame Meta
Filters: 3MAll platformsAny sizeChange ▾
Custom…

Aug 1 – Oct 29, 2026 · 6,531 decks · 698 events · updated Oct 29

midrange

Machine Head

0.3% of decks (#47)−0.2 pts (not significant)20 decks, 3 winsmedian list €367

Black-red midrange deck built around Terminate, Hypnotic Specter and Lightning Bolt.

Key cards

  • Terminate, art by DiTerlizzi

    100% · 2.8×

  • Hypnotic Specter, art by Douglas Shuler

    100% · 4.0×

  • Lightning Bolt, art by Christopher Rush

    100% · 4.0×

  • Ravenous Rats, art by Edward P. Beard, Jr.

    90% · 3.8×

  • Cabal Therapy, art by Ron Spencer

    100% · 3.3×

  • Duress, art by Lawrence Snelly

    100% · 4.0×

Share of lists playing each card main deck, and copies when played. Card art by DiTerlizzi, Douglas Shuler, Christopher Rush, Edward P. Beard, Jr., Ron Spencer, Lawrence Snelly; images from Scryfall, ©Wizards of the Coast.

What changed

No big changes to report: no card moved by 20 points or more across months with at least 20 lists.

The list over time

Share of Machine Head lists playing each card (main deck), by month (last 12 months). Cards that moved most are on top; basic lands are left out.

Machine Head main deck: % of lists playing each card, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026. Rows grouped Moving, Flex and Core; n = card lists per month.
20252026
CardNovn=6Decn=1Jan (ban-list change: Parallax Tide banned (2026-01-18))n=7Febn=3Marn=7Aprn=3Mayn=3Junn=6Juln=1Augn=2Sepn=6Octn=2Nov→Oct
Moving · inclusion swung ≥ 20 points
Withered Wretch17029672967100831005067100+83
Tainted Peak3304300331005010010033100+67
Nantuko Shade00000333333003350+50
Funeral Charm00143314033000050+50
Wasteland001400000001750+50
Powder Keg0000000000050+50
Cursed Scroll33100716757676783100506750+17
Cabal Therapy10010071100100100100830100100100±0
Ravenous Rats1001005710010067676710010083100±0
Lavaborn Muse100100711008667676710010067100±0
Graveborn Muse000014333350050330±0
Dust Bowl0014000017100000±0
City of Brass00067033000000±0
Volrath's Stronghold0000140331700170±0
Scroll Rack000029330000170±0
Knight of Stromgald000000331700170±0
Polluted Delta000000331700170±0
Skittering Skirge001400330170000±0
Silent Specter001433140000000±0
Masticore00000033170000±0
Darigaaz's Caldera00001433000000±0
Thunderscape Battlemage00001433000000±0
Undiscovered Paradise00001433000000±0
Phyrexian Negator0003300000000±0
Tendrils of Despair0000003300000±0
Unearth0000033000000±0
Smother170433329033000500−17
Draco1700029330000170−17
Erratic Explosion1700029330000170−17
Insidious Dreams1700029330000170−17
Phyrexian Arena671008667860671701006750−17
The Rack6710029100573367500505050−17
Diabolic Edict671000331433017003350−17
Grim Lavamancer831005710071676783100506750−33
Skeletal Scrying3310029331433335010050500−33
Shadowblood Ridge330433343330170000−33
Dark Ritual1001001001001001001001001001008350−50
Mishra's Factory100100861001006767671001005050−50
Blazing Specter67100570293303310010000−67
Flex slots · 5 cards
Phyrexian Furnace00140000170000±0
Burning Wish0000000170000±0
Rotting Giant170140000000170−17
Phyrexian Scuta170140140000000−17
Flametongue Kavu1700000000000−17

Core · in ≥ 84% of lists every month · 6 cards · show as rows

0%100% of listsn = card lists that month (dimmed under 50; months under 20 are faded and ignored for grouping). ⊘ = ban-list change. Select a cell to see those decks.

Share of the field

Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the shaded band is the selected range, dashed lines are ban-list changes.

View as table
Machine Head share of the field by month
MonthShare
Nov 20250.8%
Dec 20250.4%
Jan 20260.5%
Feb 20260.2%
Mar 20260.4%
Apr 20260.2%
May 20260.4%
Jun 20260.6%
Jul 20260.3%
Aug 20260.4%
Sep 20260.3%
Oct 20260.2%

Cost to build

€367 median of 10 lists

80% of lists cost €137–€547 (range €122–€749). Cheapest printings, Cardmarket 2026-10-30.

Where the money goes

Dystopia is 31% of the cost. Lists without it →

Typical list (closest to the average): Jsfernandes, Tournament @ Arena (Porto, Portugal) (opens MTGTop8) · €365

Results 20

Aug 2026 – Oct 2026

Decks and events open on tcdecks.net or MTGTop8. Price: the list (main + sideboard) at each card's cheapest Cardmarket printing (2026-10-30); ≈ when a card has no price; – when the deck has no card list.

About this data: variant names, source labels, classification

Variant names

MTGTop8 deck names

  • Draco Explosion1

Source labels

names the sources gave decks mapped here

  • Machine Head20

How decks were classified

see Methodology

  • tcdecks label18
  • MTGTop8 label2