Old Frame Meta
Filters: 3MAll platformsAny sizeChange ▾
Custom…

Aug 1 – Oct 29, 2026 · 6,531 decks · 698 events · updated Oct 29

midrange · Welder Tinker

MUD

0.4% of decks (#37)−0.3 pts27 decks, 4 winsmedian list €2,664

Artifact prison: Ancient Tomb powers out Tangle Wire, Winter Orb and Sphere of Resistance to lock the opponent, Karn, Silver Golem or Tinker wins.

Key cards

  • Thran Dynamo, art by Ron Spears

    100% · 3.8×

  • Mind Stone, art by Adam Rex

    100% · 3.8×

  • Tangle Wire, art by Glen Angus

    100% · 4.0×

  • Winter Orb, art by Mark Tedin

    100% · 3.3×

  • Karn, Silver Golem, art by Mark Zug

    92% · 1.0×

  • Mishra's Helix, art by Berry

    92% · 1.1×

Share of lists playing each card main deck, and copies when played. Card art by Ron Spears, Adam Rex, Glen Angus, Mark Tedin, Mark Zug, Berry; images from Scryfall, ©Wizards of the Coast.

What changed

No big changes to report: no card moved by 20 points or more across months with at least 20 lists.

The list over time

Share of MUD lists playing each card (main deck), by month (last 12 months). Cards that moved most are on top; basic lands are left out.

MUD main deck: % of lists playing each card, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026. Rows grouped Moving, Flex and Core; n = card lists per month.
20252026
CardNovn=14Decn=9Jan (ban-list change: Parallax Tide banned (2026-01-18))n=13Febn=9Marn=13Aprn=14Mayn=12Junn=14Juln=7Augn=1Sepn=9Octn=3Nov→Oct
Moving · inclusion swung ≥ 20 points
Sky Diamond29228113872521004467+38
Mishra's Helix64677789100869271570100100+36
Cursed Scroll0111508717212902233+33
Frantic Search00000000140033+33
Dust Bowl0080000000033+33
Raven Familiar0000000000033+33
Scroll Rack0000000000033+33
Altar of Dementia3656468938575036571002267+31
Phyrexian Devourer3656468938575036571002267+31
Ensnaring Bridge3644150235058292904467+31
Grafted Skullcap7000878144303333+26
Umbilicus7000014177004433+26
Fire // Ice14225478383625505703333+19
Tinker86786289699383717110089100+14
Gemstone Mine6478628962937571711008967+2 (not significant)
Smokestack6467312269716764571008967+2 (not significant)
Tsabo's Web6456467838434257431008967+2 (not significant)
Mishra's Factory0111511157172114000±0
Purging Scythe0000000700330±0
Mox Diamond0000008029000±0
Black Vise3611151123725364302233−2 (not significant)
Chromatic Sphere7338081400010000−7
Wasteland7111511157814290110−7
Fellwar Stone700001417700440−7
Meditate71100800029000−7
Icy Manipulator4333547869796757291004433−10
Fire Diamond43223111231433211405633−10
Goblin Welder7978628977937571861008967−12
Crosis's Catacombs7978628969938371711008967−12
Triskelion79786289771007571711007867−12
Shivan Reef7978628969937571711008967−12
Thopter Squadron1400118361700100110−14
Worn Powerstone1411808000140440−14
Rishadan Port868985100928683931001004467−19
Powder Keg211115111514252100110−21
Citanul Flute2122811878000110−21
Phyrexian Furnace5756548962795071571003333−24
Karn, Silver Golem10010092100859375798610010067−33
Masticore6478928962577550140670−64
Flex slots · 6 cards
Metalworker7111511157870000−7
Jeweled Amulet700001417700110−7
Fact or Fiction7000071700000−7
Urza's Blueprints7000150000000−7
Covetous Dragon14111508087140110−14
Wildfire14111508087140110−14

Core · in ≥ 84% of lists every month · 7 cards · show as rows

0%100% of listsn = card lists that month (dimmed under 50; months under 20 are faded and ignored for grouping). ⊘ = ban-list change. Select a cell to see those decks.

Share of the field

Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the shaded band is the selected range, dashed lines are ban-list changes.

View as table
MUD share of the field by month
MonthShare
Nov 20251.6%
Dec 20251.0%
Jan 20260.8%
Feb 20260.7%
Mar 20260.8%
Apr 20260.9%
May 20260.7%
Jun 20260.9%
Jul 20260.6%
Aug 20260.2%
Sep 20260.5%
Oct 20260.4%

Cost to build

€2,664 median of 13 lists

80% of lists cost €2,523–€2,706 (range €2,160–€2,730). Cheapest printings, Cardmarket 2026-10-30.

Where the money goes

City of Traitors is 65% of the cost. Lists without it →

Typical list (closest to the average): Billy Mellon, TCG Fall Brawl 1k @ Tournament City Games (Frederick, MD) (opens MTGTop8) · €2,730

Results 27

Aug 2026 – Oct 2026

Decks and events open on tcdecks.net or MTGTop8. Price: the list (main + sideboard) at each card's cheapest Cardmarket printing (2026-10-30); ≈ when a card has no price; – when the deck has no card list.

About this data: variant names, source labels, classification

Variant names

MTGTop8 deck names

  • Welder Tinker10
  • Mono U Tinker1
  • Covetous Wildfire1
  • Tinker1

Source labels

names the sources gave decks mapped here

  • MUD25
  • Mono U Tinker1
  • Welder Tinker1

How decks were classified

see Methodology

  • tcdecks label25
  • label alias1
  • card-list classifier1