Old Frame Meta
Filters: 3MAll platformsAny sizeChange ▾
Custom…

Aug 1 – Oct 29, 2026 · 6,531 decks · 698 events · updated Oct 29

midrange · Oath of Druids

Oath Ponza

3.7% of decks (#9)+0.2 pts (not significant)243 decks, 55 winsmedian list €3,488

Green land destruction: Wasteland, Winter's Grasp and Thermokarst cut the opponent off, Sphere of Resistance taxes what is left, Oath of Druids finds Terravore.

Key cards

  • Oath of Druids, art by Daren Bader

    100% · 4.0×

  • Winter's Grasp, art by Paolo Parente

    96% · 3.4×

  • Thermokarst, art by Ken Meyer, Jr.

    95% · 3.5×

  • Sphere of Resistance, art by Doug Chaffee

    95% · 3.9×

  • Terravore, art by Jim Nelson

    100% · 3.9×

  • Sylvan Library, art by Harold McNeill

    100% · 3.2×

Share of lists playing each card main deck, and copies when played. Card art by Daren Bader, Paolo Parente, Ken Meyer, Jr., Doug Chaffee, Jim Nelson, Harold McNeill; images from Scryfall, ©Wizards of the Coast.

What changed

  • New techGemstone Mine

    0% of lists in Nov ’25 → peaked at 46% in May ’26 → 23% in Oct ’26.

  • FadingWooded Foothills

    Peaked at 75% in Jan ’26, 8% in Oct ’26.

  • New techCity of Brass

    0% of lists in Nov ’25 → peaked at 43% in May ’26 → 23% in Oct ’26.

  • FadingPyroclasm

    Peaked at 65% in Feb ’26, 0% in Oct ’26.

The list over time

Share of Oath Ponza lists playing each card (main deck), by month (last 12 months). Cards that moved most are on top; basic lands are left out.

Oath Ponza main deck: % of lists playing each card, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026. Rows grouped Moving, Flex and Core; n = card lists per month.
20252026
CardNovn=21Decn=18Jan (ban-list change: Parallax Tide banned (2026-01-18))n=40Febn=26Marn=24Aprn=25Mayn=54Junn=37Juln=49Augn=52Sepn=55Octn=26Nov→Oct
Moving · inclusion swung ≥ 20 points
Swords to Plowshares333338384632728492758792+59
Windswept Heath383338354632708492758592+54
Brushland333325314228305159655869+36
Vindicate0000046814102027+27
Gemstone Mine0010444464635123123+23
City of Brass0013444433529122923+23
Smokestack000000001029919+19
Wild Growth003000001027915+15
Enlightened Tutor19281823292417301281519±0
Naturalize626178695464786863566042−20
Stone Rain332228462528111621054−29
Earthquake48443546332415801354−44
Wooded Foothills6267756954682622825138−54
Karplusan Forest6267636554682816825138−54
Pyroclasm626763655060241622190−62
Flex slots · 9 cards
Thermokarst818985889288968996969596+15
Winter's Grasp8694908583969810098969696+10
Sphere of Resistance9094839283969310098949696+6
Call of the Herd5080174202628+3 (not significant)
Funeral Pyre0015400200000±0
Cataclysm5111581789510024−1 (not significant)
Pillage5030174000404−1 (not significant)
Seal of Cleansing19282323252015271081515−4 (not significant)
Mox Diamond9510095969210010010092839185−11

Core · in ≥ 84% of lists every month · 7 cards · show as rows

0%100% of listsn = card lists that month (dimmed under 50; months under 20 are faded and ignored for grouping). ⊘ = ban-list change. Select a cell to see those decks.

Share of the field

Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the shaded band is the selected range, dashed lines are ban-list changes.

View as table
Oath Ponza share of the field by month
MonthShare
Nov 20252.7%
Dec 20253.8%
Jan 20263.8%
Feb 20262.4%
Mar 20261.7%
Apr 20262.1%
May 20263.3%
Jun 20262.9%
Jul 20264.6%
Aug 20263.8%
Sep 20264.3%
Oct 20262.8%

Cost to build

€3,488 median of 133 lists

80% of lists cost €444–€3,531 (range €390–€3,572). Cheapest printings, Cardmarket 2026-10-30; 2 lists have a card without a price.

Where the money goes

Mox Diamond is 86% of the cost. Lists without it →

Typical list (closest to the average): Wombat, European Championship 2026 @ GPNT & SideQuest (Gdańsk, Poland) (opens MTGTop8) · €3,534

Results 243

Aug 2026 – Oct 2026

Decks and events open on tcdecks.net or MTGTop8. Price: the list (main + sideboard) at each card's cheapest Cardmarket printing (2026-10-30); ≈ when a card has no price; – when the deck has no card list.

About this data: variant names, source labels, classification

Variant names

MTGTop8 deck names

  • Oath of Druids41
  • Ponza Oath4
  • Terraoath3
  • Ackerman Oath2
  • Selesnya Oath Ponza1
  • Dark Ponza Oath1
  • Gw Terraoath1
  • Terra Oath1
  • Gw Oath1
  • Rg Ponza1
  • Rg Oath1
  • Terravore1

Source labels

names the sources gave decks mapped here

  • Oath Ponza241
  • Gw Terraoath1
  • Terraoath1

How decks were classified

see Methodology

  • tcdecks label233
  • MTGTop8 label8
  • card-list classifier2