Old Frame Meta
Filters: 3MAll platformsAny sizeChange ▾
Custom…

Aug 1 – Oct 29, 2026 · 6,531 decks · 698 events · updated Oct 29

control

Psychatog

2.5% of decks (#13)±0.0 pts162 decks, 32 winsmedian list €274

Blue-black control: Counterspell, Foil and Duress hold the fort while Accumulated Knowledge and Gush fill the hand, then one swing from Psychatog ends it.

Key cards

  • Psychatog, art by Edward P. Beard, Jr.

    100% · 3.9×

  • Portent, art by Liz Danforth

    100% · 4.0×

  • Foil, art by Bradley Williams

    99% · 3.2×

  • Gush, art by Kev Walker

    99% · 4.0×

  • Accumulated Knowledge, art by Randy Gallegos

    86% · 4.0×

  • Sickening Dreams, art by Scott M. Fischer

    82% · 1.8×

Share of lists playing each card main deck, and copies when played. Card art by Edward P. Beard, Jr., Liz Danforth, Bradley Williams, Kev Walker, Randy Gallegos, Scott M. Fischer; images from Scryfall, ©Wizards of the Coast.

What changed

  • New techSickening Dreams

    5% of lists in Nov ’25 → 86% in Oct ’26.

  • Dip and returnFact or Fiction

    67% in Nov ’25, fell to 16% in May ’26, back to 75% in Oct ’26.

  • FadingWonder

    Peaked at 76% in Nov ’25, 14% in Oct ’26.

  • New techLim-Dûl's Vault

    0% of lists in Nov ’25 → 32% in Oct ’26.

The list over time

Share of Psychatog lists playing each card (main deck), by month (last 12 months). Cards that moved most are on top; basic lands are left out.

Psychatog main deck: % of lists playing each card, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026. Rows grouped Moving, Flex and Core; n = card lists per month.
20252026
CardNovn=21Decn=21Jan (ban-list change: Parallax Tide banned (2026-01-18))n=27Febn=27Marn=29Aprn=16Mayn=31Junn=25Juln=32Augn=24Sepn=39Octn=28Nov→Oct
Moving · inclusion swung ≥ 20 points
Sickening Dreams50000002859758586+81
Impulse529089707994777250547793+40
Portent67957089831009788100100100100+33
Lim-Dûl's Vault000000000131332+32
Foil6790969693100100848410010096+30
Annul105441763050543329+19
Tsabo's Web10070146042833329+19
Armageddon000332144292016131311+11
Mox Diamond5043321443224198814+10
Fact or Fiction672933304819163641175975+8
Powder Keg296759334150134013293336+7
Swords to Plowshares500372444322419131311+6
Undiscovered Paradise5044719231634511+6
City of Brass1004372444322819131514+5 (not significant)
Fire // Ice1050221725131698814+5 (not significant)
Meddling Mage5004744291668107+2 (not significant)
Cunning Wish05227100043400±0
Duress9095100566656716478839089−1 (not significant)
Chain of Vapor33192671438322438544632−1 (not significant)
Flooded Strand1400372844322419131311−4 (not significant)
Vendetta50426141942868100−5 (not significant)
Smother9010085526956687275888786−5 (not significant)
Polluted Delta95100100637656687684929089−6
Accumulated Knowledge1009596931001001007694927793−7
Deep Analysis29292626451358281917821−7
Ghastly Demise1901501003206037−12
Underground River9510096526250686044467282−13
Boomerang142415030340850−14
Intuition38292641341355441317521−17
Mana Leak331015192119261616174111−23
Opt528667857263685653757929−24
Cephalid Coliseum331444719346830−33
Circular Logic71525219243810321981311−61
Wonder764848676675655219291014−62
Flex slots · 7 cards
Glory00047131946837+7
Peek000436134164150±0
Sleight of Hand0004701649000±0
Mishra's Factory0519000046400±0
Parallax Tide5519000000000−5 (not significant)
Zombie Infestation19500700800157−12
Force Spike1954030346400−19

Core · in ≥ 84% of lists every month · 3 cards · show as rows

0%100% of listsn = card lists that month (dimmed under 50; months under 20 are faded and ignored for grouping). ⊘ = ban-list change. Select a cell to see those decks.

Share of the field

Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the shaded band is the selected range, dashed lines are ban-list changes.

View as table
Psychatog share of the field by month
MonthShare
Nov 20252.0%
Dec 20252.9%
Jan 20262.4%
Feb 20262.3%
Mar 20262.3%
Apr 20261.5%
May 20262.2%
Jun 20262.2%
Jul 20263.0%
Aug 20262.1%
Sep 20262.6%
Oct 20262.8%

Cost to build

€274 median of 91 lists

80% of lists cost €176–€606 (range €144–€3,319). Cheapest printings, Cardmarket 2026-10-30.

Where the money goes

Mox Diamond is 44% of the cost. Lists without it →

Typical list (closest to the average): Nesi Lorenzo, Lega Empoli #2 Phyrexian Academy @ Accademia degli Eterni (Empoli, Italy) (opens MTGTop8) · €274

Results 162

Aug 2026 – Oct 2026

Decks and events open on tcdecks.net or MTGTop8. Price: the list (main + sideboard) at each card's cheapest Cardmarket printing (2026-10-30); ≈ when a card has no price; – when the deck has no card list.

About this data: variant names, source labels, classification

Variant names

MTGTop8 deck names

  • Tog3
  • Crosis Control1
  • 4cc Gush1
  • Ub Tog1
  • Uw Tog1
  • GAT1
  • Tog Of The Herd1
  • Ubw Tog1

Source labels

names the sources gave decks mapped here

  • Psychatog160
  • Crosis Control1
  • Tog Of The Herd1

How decks were classified

see Methodology

  • tcdecks label156
  • MTGTop8 label4
  • card-list classifier2