Old Frame Meta
Filters: 3MAll platformsAny sizeChange ▾
Custom…

Aug 1 – Oct 29, 2026 · 6,531 decks · 698 events · updated Oct 29

aggro · Zombie Infestation Aggro

Survival Infestation

0.4% of decks (#38)+0.1 pts (not significant)27 decks, 3 winsmedian list €1,946

3-colour aggro deck built around Krovikan Horror, Zombie Infestation and Bone Shredder.

Key cards

  • Krovikan Horror, art by Christopher Rush

    100% · 2.8×

  • Zombie Infestation, art by Thomas M. Baxa

    100% · 4.0×

  • Bone Shredder, art by Ron Spencer

    100% · 1.1×

  • Basking Rootwalla, art by Heather Hudson

    100% · 3.0×

  • Wild Mongrel, art by Anthony S. Waters

    100% · 4.0×

  • Birds of Paradise, art by Mark Poole

    100% · 3.9×

Share of lists playing each card main deck, and copies when played. Card art by Christopher Rush, Thomas M. Baxa, Ron Spencer, Heather Hudson, Anthony S. Waters, Mark Poole; images from Scryfall, ©Wizards of the Coast.

What changed

No big changes to report: no card moved by 20 points or more across months with at least 20 lists.

The list over time

Share of Survival Infestation lists playing each card (main deck), by month (last 12 months). Cards that moved most are on top; basic lands are left out.

Survival Infestation main deck: % of lists playing each card, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026. Rows grouped Moving, Flex and Core; n = card lists per month.
20252026
CardNovn=8Decn=6Jan (ban-list change: Parallax Tide banned (2026-01-18))n=9Febn=1Marn=5Aprn=6Mayn=4Junn=6Juln=3Augn=4Sepn=4Octn=4Nov→Oct
Moving · inclusion swung ≥ 20 points
Gaea's Cradle506710010080831003310005075+25
Mesmeric Fiend0506702050253333502525+25
Spike Feeder01767000250331005025+25
Masticore01767020335017670025+25
Withered Wretch00111000502533050025+25
Naturalize00002033251701005025+25
Tortured Existence017220400250670025+25
Bloodstained Mire0000000001005025+25
Undiscovered Paradise000001725033502525+25
Wooded Foothills0000000001005025+25
Ravenous Baloth001102017250330025+25
Flametongue Kavu00000000002525+25
Graveborn Muse00000170000025+25
Uktabi Orangutan63671001008033753367255075+13
Llanowar Elves13174404005003302525+13
Firestorm1300001725001005025+13
Bone Shredder10010010010080100100100100100100100±0
Birds of Paradise1001001001001008310033100100100100±0
Genesis506767100405050503305050±0
Wall of Roots000100050255000250±0
Tempting Wurm00000170500100250±0
Volrath's Stronghold000000000100500±0
Ghitu Slinger0000017250050250±0
Treva's Ruins00002000000250±0
Gilded Drake0000000000250±0
Vampire Hounds0000002500000±0
Treetop Village0000200000000±0
Fyndhorn Elves13033020330670000−13
Gemstone Mine10010010010010067100336710010075−25
Duress1008344100808350836710010075−25
Arrogant Wurm100100100010010010010010005075−25
Monk Realist7567100100803375336705050−25
Nantuko Vigilante253300205000337500−25
Darigaaz's Caldera636744020505033331007525−38
City of Brass100100100100100671005010007550−50
Flex slots · 2 cards
Sylvan Library0000000170000±0
Verdant Catacombs0000017000000±0

Core · in ≥ 84% of lists every month · 8 cards · show as rows

0%100% of listsn = card lists that month (dimmed under 50; months under 20 are faded and ignored for grouping). ⊘ = ban-list change. Select a cell to see those decks.

Share of the field

Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the shaded band is the selected range, dashed lines are ban-list changes.

View as table
Survival Infestation share of the field by month
MonthShare
Nov 20251.1%
Dec 20250.6%
Jan 20260.5%
Feb 20260.2%
Mar 20260.3%
Apr 20260.4%
May 20260.3%
Jun 20260.5%
Jul 20260.2%
Aug 20260.3%
Sep 20260.5%
Oct 20260.4%

Cost to build

€1,946 median of 12 lists

80% of lists cost €1,831–€2,612 (range €1,781–€2,754). Cheapest printings, Cardmarket 2026-10-30.

Where the money goes

Survival of the Fittest is 63% of the cost. Lists without it →

Typical list (closest to the average): Henrique Bitner Yoshimoto, Semanal @ Ludenz (São Paulo, Brazil) (opens MTGTop8) · €1,826

Results 27

Aug 2026 – Oct 2026

Decks and events open on tcdecks.net or MTGTop8. Price: the list (main + sideboard) at each card's cheapest Cardmarket printing (2026-10-30); ≈ when a card has no price; – when the deck has no card list.

About this data: variant names, source labels, classification

Variant names

MTGTop8 deck names

  • Zombie Infestation Aggro11
  • Bg Survival Infestation1

Source labels

names the sources gave decks mapped here

  • Survival Infestation25
  • Zombie Infestation Aggro2

How decks were classified

see Methodology

  • tcdecks label25
  • card-list classifier2